Privacy Policy - MomKidCare

This website is brought to you by Insurgics Health Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Terms like “we”, “us”, “our”, etc. in this Privacy Policy refer to Momkidcare. Terms like “you”, “your”, etc. refer to you as a user of the website, whether or not you are registered with the website.

Please read this Website Privacy Policy carefully and do not use the website or any momkidcare communication via any social media if you disagree with any of the practices described herein. Please do not use this website if you are below the age of 18.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:
  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
This Privacy Policy states the following:
  • The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information and Sensitive Information relating to an individual;
  • The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention, and destruction of such information; and
  • How and to whom Momkidcare will disclose such information.
By clicking on the "I accept" button at the end of page containing the Terms of Use or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the features provided by the Website or going through our communication over any social media platform, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information following the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will.

You have the option not to provide us the Personal Information sought to be collected. You will also have an option to withdraw Your consent at any point, directly from the website or by informing us in advance. If You do not provide us Your Personal Information or if You withdraw the consent at any point in time, We shall have the option not to fulfill the purposes for which the said Personal Information was sought and we may restrict You from using the Website.
Generally, some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Momkidcare. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:
  • contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
  • demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
  • data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;
  • insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan);
  • other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
The information collected from you by Momkidcare may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.
“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  • passwords;
  • financial information such as bank accounts, credit, and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
  • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  • sexual orientation;
  • medical records and history;
  • biometric information;
  • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  • call data records.
Momkidcare will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.
  1. Users
    • All the information provided to Momkidcare by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Momkidcare may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues. (f) for the purpose of contacting you to complete any transaction if you do not complete a transaction after having provided us with your contact information in the course of completing such steps that are designed for completion of the transaction. Momkidcare also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes:
      1. Publishing such information on the Website.
      2. Contacting Users for offering new products or services.
      3. Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback.
      4. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      5. Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.
      6. Spread educational awareness about the issues via any tools
    • If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information to Momkidcare for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information by Momkidcare.
    • Collection, use and disclosure of information which has been designated as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such use, collection and disclosure as required under applicable law.
    • Momkidcare does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Momkidcare specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Momkidcare relating to same, and to the extent, such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Momkidcare relating to the same.
    • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by contacting us. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then-active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Momkidcare has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Momkidcare may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you. There may be circumstances where Momkidcare will not correct, delete or update your Personal Data, including (a) where the Personal Data is opinion data that is kept solely for evaluative purpose; and (b) the Personal Data is in documents related to a prosecution if all proceedings relating to the prosecution have not been completed.
    • If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, you can do that directly from the website or may contact us via our contact us details. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then maybe held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes. Please note that your withdrawal of consent or cancellation of account may result in Momkidcare being unable to provide you with its Services or to terminate any existing relationship Momkidcare may have with you.
    • If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at info@momkidcare.com
    • Momkidcare may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Momkidcare will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Momkidcare provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.
    • Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or anyone who visits the Website, Momkidcare automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Momkidcare also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyze overall trends to help Momkidcare improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Momkidcare may share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business. Momkidcare may use social media to collect your details via any of promotional or educational campaigns
    • The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Momkidcare and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Momkidcare may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies, however, do not store any Personal Information of the User. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Website, but the Website may be limited in the use of some of the features.
    • A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Momkidcare, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Momkidcare, is optional. Momkidcare may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Momkidcare to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.
    • This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Momkidcare. Momkidcare does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Momkidcare is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Momkidcare does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Momkidcare guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Momkidcare of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Momkidcare encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.
    • Momkidcare does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, use, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the Terms of Use in order for Momkidcare to effectively render the Services).
    • Momkidcare maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Momkidcare does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.
    • Momkidcare has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Momkidcare shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
    • Momkidcare implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensively documented information security program and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Momkidcare’s business.
    • Momkidcare takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Momkidcare, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.
  2. Visitors
    • No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Momkidcare from any visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.
    • Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such visitors, and such visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.
    • If you, as a visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed or retained, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Momkidcare. All visitors, however, are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/deletion, as Momkidcare cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.
    • You are not a visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Momkidcare through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.
  • Your Personal Information is maintained by Momkidcare in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Momkidcare takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line and implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Momkidcare’s business.
  • No administrator at Momkidcare will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Momkidcare does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Momkidcare by sending an email to info@momkidcare.com You shall be liable to indemnify Momkidcare due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
  • Momkidcare makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
  • Part of the functionality of the Momkidcare is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Momkidcare may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.
  • Notwithstanding the above, Momkidcare is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Momkidcare shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Momkidcare including but not limited to, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc,
  • Momkidcare may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event, there are significant changes in the way Momkidcare treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Momkidcare will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Momkidcare’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Momkidcare has about you and your account.
  • If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.
  • You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Momkidcare using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
  • You also acknowledge that information provided by momkidcare using their website or any social media platform should be considered as a treatment or medical advice. You are advised to contact qualified health professionals in person in case of a medical emergency. We encourage You to independently verify any information You see on the Website including information provided by a practitioner.
  • Please note that (i) does not recommend or endorse any practitioners mentioned on the Website; and (ii) does not make any representations or warranties with respect to practitioners or the quality of the healthcare services they may provide, and (iii) does not grade practitioners.
  • Your feedback is always welcome. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or your online privacy please do not hesitate to contact us. You may also contact us if wish to gain access to the personal data we hold about you, if you wish to request that your personal data be updated, rectified, deleted or blocked, or that we refrain from further use of your personal data, if you wish to withdraw any consents previously granted, or if you wish to object to the creation of individual user profiles.
  • You may reach out to us as follows
    Email: info@momkidcare.com
    CUSTOMER CARE: 9990015026